Top FAQs for Nys Car Insurance Laws
[…] Insured rented a motor vehicle under a rental agreement with a term of thirty continuous days or less. Insured is a New York resident with a New York issued motor vehicle liability policy. The hubcaps were discovered stolen from the rental vehicle on April 2, 2003, while it was in the possession of the insured.
N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 396-z (McKinney 2003), entitled: Rental Vehicle Protections, was recently amended by Chapter 656 of the Laws of 2002, which became effective on February 24, 2003. Specifically, Section 396-z(3) provides:
(3) Subject to the provisions of subdivisions six, seven, and nine of this section, a rental vehicle company may hold an authorized driver liable for actual damage to, or loss of, a rental vehicle, provided that (a) any claim for such damage shall be based on a physical survey by automation or after hours which precludes such survey, in which event any claim must be made within ten days after return; and (b) any charge for repair of such damage shall be limited to actual and reasonable costs and shall be a-sessed and billed separately and apart from the rental agreement. For purposes of this subdivision, "returned by automation" means a return acknowledged by machine receipt and where there is no interaction with rental vehicle company personnel and "after-hours" return means a return after normal business hours and in which the keys and rental agreement are deposited in the rental vehicle company office.
Prior to the amendment, GBL § 396-z (3) provided that "a rental vehicle company may hold an authorized driver liable for actual damage to, or loss of, a rental vehicle caused by such authorized driver, up to a maximum of one hundred dollars". Thus, except for a few exemptions, in New York a rental vehicle company was barred from holding an authorized driver or renter liable for an amount above $100.00 regardless of the actual damage or loss to the vehicle.
Legislation | NY State Senate